Privacy policy

How we use your personal information

The COPMI national initiative’s privacy policy is governed by our parent body, The Australian Infant, Child, Adolescent and Family Mental Health Association Ltd (AICAFMHA) trading as Emerging Minds (ABN 87 093 479 022, we, us, our). We are committed to protecting your privacy and required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to us, you indicate your acceptance of this privacy policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this policy, 'personal information' has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites, eLearning system and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo and LinkedIn).

This collection may be required to allow you to receive information from us, to register to become a member, to order resources or to receive information about or become involved in our work or other initiatives.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, age or date of birth, phone number or email address. In some cases (for example, if you apply to register as a member of a lived experience group) we may also collect additional personal information about you.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to register participate in our programs and events, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. You always have the option of using a pseudonym if you feel more comfortable dealing with us that way.

Wherever possible, we will try to collect personal information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Information provided by 'cookies'

Emerging Minds uses internet 'cookies' as a reporting mechanism. Cookies identify traffic coming into and out of the Emerging Minds and the COPMI websites. Cookies enable our web server to collect information back from your browser each time you visit our websites.

Cookies do not identify individual users. When you visit our websites, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings. We do not collect information which can identify individuals who visit the site. Rather, when you visit our websites Google Analytics compiles data that record and log your visit with the following information collected for strictly statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the search words and referral sites used
  • the type of browser used.

Access to, and use of, this information is restricted to Emerging Minds. No attempt will be made by Emerging Minds to track or identify individual users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may execute a warrant to inspect Google Analytics logs.

Emerging Minds will only use statistics obtained from cookies to ascertain and follow website usage to enable
improvements, updates and maintenance of pages of the website.

Information obtained when completing resource orders

If you order certain resources from us, we will also collect information which will allow us to process your order. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information or emails about our activities.

Information obtained when accessing the eLearning system

Emerging Minds provides training delivered using an online eLearning system. When you participate in this training, we will collect personal information from you including information about your work role.

How do we use this information?

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to obtain access to the interactive elements of our website (including the eLearning system)
  • to provide you with the information or resources you have requested
  • to involve you in activities or other initiatives undertaken by our organisation.

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal information may be used in the ways listed above.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract (e.g. to send to you the resources you ordered from us).

Where you have agreed to receive emails from us, we may use your personal information to send you emails about our resources, programs, events, training or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from us by unsubscribing.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, we may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

About email communication

When you subscribe to receive emails from COPMI, the below applies:

Monthly 'eNews' emails (see examples here)

Users can subscribe to this monthly email delivery via a subscription form on the COPMI website, or have the option of adding themselves to the list when they order any free resources or register to join our eLearning training system.

eLearning system emails

If you register to use the COPMI eLearning system, you may receive intermittent emails regarding its use. These may be to update users on new courses, remind you about current courses started, or to deliver other information that may be relevant to your use of the system

Monthly 'eNews' emails from Emerging Minds

Users can subscribe to receive monthly emails from our parent body (Emerging Minds) directly from some forms on the COPMI website. 

User details collected for email communication will not be shared with any third parties. When you unsubscribe from a specific list, you will no longer receive communications of that type again. For example, if users choose to 'unsubscribe' from an eLearning system email, you will not be automatically unsubscribed from monthly eNews emails at the same time. Each list treats data separately.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure.

De-identified data from our eLearning system will be aggregated into reports provided to our board, executive and committees and the Commonwealth Department of Health as required under its funding agreement.

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through our services at any time. Please contact us and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. There may be some legal or regulatory reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is the case, we will tell you why.

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us.

Complaints about your privacy

You may make a complaint regarding our privacy practices (including any suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), by contacting us in writing via email or post (Emerging Minds, Ground Floor, 77 King William Road, North Adelaide, South Australia, 5006).

We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint. We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities (if any), to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with you directly.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced.

This policy was last updated in July 2015. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.